PRIVACY STATEMENT

EFFECTIVE DATE: DECEMBER 9, 2016

 

RMG Networks Holding Corporation with global headquarters at 15301 Dallas Parkway, Suite 500, Addison, Texas 75001 United States of America and its subsidiaries (each, and collectively, “RMG”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information that you share with us. Furthermore, RMG also recognizes the protections afforded to individuals located in the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) and Switzerland with regard to personal information.

This Privacy Statement (this “Statement”) outlines how we process your personal information gathered via our website or otherwise disclosed or submitted to RMG.  BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT OR AS OTHERWISE PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW. YOU ALSO ACKNOWLEDGE THAT RMG MAY PERIODICALLY CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR REMOVE OR OTHERWISE UPDATE THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AT ITS DISCRETION, WITHOUT PRIOR NOTIFICATION.  If required by applicable law, we will notify you of any such changes.

For any questions about how we process your personal information, please contact us at privacy@rmgnetworks.com.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Personal information means any information recorded in any form that relates to an individual and identifies or can be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, email address, a home, postal or other physical address, or other unique identifier.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED

RMG uses personal information to:

  • fulfill your requests for certain products and services;
  • provide our services, including the display of content, to audit, research and conduct analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services;
  • ensure the technical functioning of our network;
  • protect the rights or property of RMG and its users;
  • develop new services;
  • personalize your experience on our website;
  • keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, software updates, special offers or other information we think you’d like to hear about either from us or from our business partners; and or
  • better understand your needs and provide you with better services.

Subject to any applicable opt-in and opt-out requirements, we may also use your personal information to send you, or to have our business partners send you, direct marketing information or contact you for market research.

Access to certain web pages on the website requires a login and a password. The use of those web pages, and the information or programs downloadable from those sites, may be governed by a written agreement between you and RMG or your employer and RMG. Unless you request deletion of your personal information as specified below, your personal information may be retained by RMG to verify compliance with the agreement, log software licenses granted, to track software downloaded from those pages, or track usage of the web site or other applications available on those pages.

The legal basis for us processing personal information for the purposes described above will typically be because you have provided your consent, either explicitly or implicitly.  However, we may also rely on other legal grounds, for example, where the processing is necessary for our legitimate business interests and for compliance with a legal obligation to which RMG is subject.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

RMG may send your personal information to other companies or people under any of the following circumstances:

  1. when we have your consent to share the information;
  2. where we need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested;
  3. we need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of RMG to provide a product or service to you (we will only provide those companies the information (i) they need to deliver the service, or (ii) for the purposes for which the information was initially collected, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose);
  4. if required to do so by law, to enforce our Terms of Use, or in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public or our website;
  5. when we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (1) satisfy any applicable law (national, state, provincial or local), regulation, legal process or enforceable government request, (2) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (3) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of RMG, its users or the public as required or permitted by law;
  6. for the purposes of a joint venture, collaboration, financing, sale, merger, reorganization, change of legal form, dissolution or similar event. In the case of a merger or sale, your personal information will be permanently transferred to a successor company; or
  7. for any other purpose as permitted by applicable law.

RMG may also share with third parties certain aggregate information or anonymized or pseudonymized data regarding the use of RMG’s services or website, such as, for example, the number of people who visit certain web pages or use certain services offered by RMG.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS 

We may transfer your personal information to a third party in countries outside the country in which it was originally collected for further processing in accordance with the purposes set out in paragraph 2 above. In particular, your personal information may be transferred throughout the RMG group and to our outsourced service providers located abroad. In these circumstances we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate technical, organization, contractual or other lawful means.  Please contact the Data Protection Officer (whose contact details are located above) for a copy of the safeguards which we have put in place to protect your personal information and privacy rights in these circumstances.

RETENTION OF USER DATA

Personal information will be retained until as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes listed above or as required by or otherwise permitted by applicable law. Please contact us for further details of applicable retention periods.

COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited. We use the following cookies on our website:

  • Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided.  They are deleted when you close the browser.  These are first party cookies.

  • Performance cookies

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use our website. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it and the approximate regions that they are visiting from. These are first party cookies.

  • Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features.

These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.  These are first party cookies.

  • Targeting or advertising cookies

These cookies allow us and our advertisers to deliver information more relevant to you and your interests.  They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.  They remember that you have visited our Site and may help us in compiling your profile. These cookies may be first or third party and are usually persistent meaning that they will be kept on your device until their expiration or earlier manual deletion.

  • Social Media cookies

These cookies allow you to connect with social media networks such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. These are persistent cookies which will be kept on your device until their expiration or earlier manual deletion.

We may combine information from these types of cookies and technologies with information about you from any other source.

Cookie consent and opting out

We assume that you are happy for us to place cookies on your device. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, if you, or another user of your device, wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser setting.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our site.

When you arrive on our website a pop-up message will appear asking for your consent to place advertising cookies on your device.  In order to provide your consent, please click ‘okay’. Once your consent has been provided, this message will not appear again when you revisit.  If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, although you may not be able to take full advantage of the website if you do so. In particular, you may be required to accept cookies in order to complete certain actions on our website. You do not need to have cookies turned on, however, to use/navigate through many parts of our website, except that access to certain of RMG’s web pages may require a login and password.

SOCIAL NETWORKS SITES

Integration with social networking sites may be present on the website, and such integration is provided to enhance user experience. If you use any social networking service in connection with the website and or access the website through your other social networking account(s), RMG may collect relevant information necessary to enable this website to access and collect your data contained within that particular social networking service (e.g., such as your Facebook profile information). Please remember, however, that the manner in which such third party social network provider uses, stores and discloses your information is governed solely by that provider’s policies, and RMG will have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any third party site or provider that you may enable and link to your online experience with RMG.

CORRECTING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

Data protection law provides individuals in certain jurisdictions with numerous rights, including the right to: access, rectify, erase, restrict, transport and object to the processing of their personal information.  For this purpose, RMG will allow you access to your personal information in order to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information.  We will always give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving direct marketing or market research information.  If you would like more information about how to exercise your rights, please contact us directly.  Individuals in the EEA also have the right to lodge a complaint with their local data protection authority; please visit http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm for more information.

DATA SECURITY

RMG safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. In certain areas of our website, RMG uses encryption to enhance the security of data transmissions. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us, and so we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a complex combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser.

CHILDREN AND PRIVACY

Our website does not target and is not intended to attract children under the age of 13. RMG does not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 or send them requests for personal information.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your information (whether collected online or offline) with our affiliates for their marketing purposes, if the affiliates are separate legal entities. Please tell us your preference by contacting us as indicated in the “Changes to This Privacy Statement” section below.  Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, neither we nor the website follow the Do Not Track setting of your web browser.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The website may contain links to other applications or websites that may not be owned or operated by RMG. We cannot control nor are responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other applications or websites. Credit card or other financial information submitted by you during the online purchase of products and services on the website are not visible, collected or stored by us, either on the website, or any other system managed by us. All credit card transactions are processed directly via a third-party payment processor, and at no point during the payment transaction is credit card or other financial information available to us. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each application that you use and website that you visit.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

RMG may amend this Statement from time to time.  We will post any revised privacy Statement on this website. We encourage you to raise any concerns regarding this Statement and our privacy practice using the contact information provided below and we will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with applicable laws. If you have questions, concerns or complaints about this Statement, please feel free to contact us any time through this website or at:

RMG Enterprise Solutions, Inc.
15301 Dallas Parkway
Suite 500
Addison, Texas 75001

T: 972-578-8484
F: 972-767-3415
privacy@rmgnetworks.com

If you are located in the EAA, and cannot resolve the issue directly with RMG, you may contact the local data protection authority for further information.

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Request Free Demo Contact Us